Question: Can a 18 year old date a 15 year old in Idaho?

Can a 15 year old date an 18 year old in Idaho?

In Idaho, sex with a female who is under 16 is always a crime. This means that even if a male is 16 and the female is 15, and they have sexual intercourse, the male is committing a felony. As listed above, if a male is 18 and a female is 16 or 17, the intercourse would technically be lawful.

Can a 16 and 18 year old date in Idaho?

Yes, a person may engage in consensual sexual acts with a person that is 16 or 17 years of age provided that the person is less than 3 years older than the minor. Idaho Statutes §§ 18-6101(2).

Can an 18 year old date a 16 year old?

No this is not illegal. Simply dating a person over age 18 is not illegal. It can become illegal for a person who is 18 once sex is involved.

Can a 20 year old date a 16 year old in Idaho?

The change to state law would allow consensual penetration between 16-year-old girls and boys up to age 19, and 17-year-old girls and boys up to age 20. Sexual acts with children under 16 are punishable by lewd conduct laws. Currently, only men can be prosecuted under Idahos rape laws.

Write us

Find us at the office

Kitzler- Rayna street no. 70, 68971 Bujumbura, Burundi

Give us a ring

Camellia Kreckman
+52 403 997 569
Mon - Fri, 7:00-23:00

Contact us